Call us: +91-981-883-2849, +91-892-934-5130
Free worldwide shipping on all orders over $50.00

All About Bergamot Oil

Category: Essential oil Published: 22 Sep, 2020

About Bergamot Oil:


Citrus bergamia also known as Bergamot, belongs to the Rutaceae family. It is slightly pear-shaped and slightly yellowish. This oil has preservative properties. Bergamot is also called Aceite de Bergamota, Bergamot Orange, Bergamota, Bergamotier, Bergamoto, Bergamotte, Bergamotto Bigarade Orange, Citrus Bergamia, Citrus aurantium var. bergamia, Huile de Bergamote, Oleum Bergamotte

Bergamot fruit got its name from the Italian city in which it was cultivated & sold. Another theory says that bergamot got its name from Turkey "the Lord's pear." Bergamot oil was used in Italian folk medicine & in Ayurveda medicine, for treating problems related to digestion, skin health, and fever to name a few ailments it could effectively relieve.


In Essence:


  1. Bergamot fruit is a cross between the Citrus Limetta & the orange. It is slightly pear-shaped and slightly yellowish.
  2. Bergamot fruit got its name from the Italian city in which it was cultivated & sold.
  3. Bergamot oil was used in Italian folk medicine & Ayurveda medicine, for treating problems related to digestion, skin health, and fever to name a few ailments it could effectively relieve.
  4. Bergamot oil when added to regular tea can result in the creation of the popular Earl Grey Tea.
  5. Bergamot oil is currently produced in Calabria, Italy.

History:


Sandalwood is native to India. It is used for both medicinal & cosmetic methods that are recorded for more than 4,000 years. It was believed that this oil is used in the bathing rituals of Hindu Gods. This oil has preservative properties. Sandalwood is called 'Chandan' in Hindi. It is traditionally used in making incense, oils, medicines, perfumes, carvings & different handcrafted ornaments. It is also declared as a "royal tree."

Leading Supplier

Visit product page Sandalwood oil is a well-established manufacturer, supplier and exporter.



Benefits:


Limonene:

  • Antioxidant
  • Stimulant
  • Digestive
  • Detoxicant
  • Appetite suppressant

Linalyl Acetate

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Astringent
  • Analgesic
  • Hypotensor

Linalool

  • Sedative
  • Anti-depressant
  • Anti-inflammatory

Pinene

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-septic
  • Expectorant
  • Bronchodilator

Terpineol

  • Miticidal
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-bacterial
  • Anti-fungal

Nerol

  • Anti-oxidant
  • Sedative
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-depressant

Geraniol

  • Anti-oxidant
  • Anti-bacterial
  • Anti-septic
  • Analgesic

Geraniol Acetate

  • Anti-fungal
  • Anti-septic
  • Anti-viral
  • Energizing
  • Stimulant
  • Warming
  • Diuretic
  • Aphrodisiac

Myrcene

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Analgesic
  • Anti-biotic
  • Sedative

Bergamot oil is used in aromatherapy as it helps to reduce anxiety & stress; it also helps in alleviating symptoms of depression. It has a soothing & relaxing aroma.

Bergamot oil is used in cosmetics as it disinfects the skin by preventing the growth of harmful bacteria. It cracks on the skin and heels while also protecting skin against infections. It is also used in hair products as it enhances the hair's sheen & prevents hair loss.

Bergamot oil is used in medicines as it works as a febrifuge, which helps the body to recover from illness by fighting infections that cause fever.


Extraction Method


Bergamot essential oil is derived from the cold expression of the bergamot fruit peel. Its color ranges from light yellow to dark green. Its scent is a fresh, sweet, and citrusy top note with a spicy undertone and a floral nuance.


Uses:


  • It is diluted with carrier oil & used topically as bergamot relieves muscle aches and body pains including headaches and discomforts associated with arthritis. It has anti-inflammatory properties that relieve redness, itching, and swelling. It is used as a toner as it cleanses pores and strengthens skin tissues.
  • It is used in aromatherapy as it acts as a natural perfume & non-toxic air freshener.
  • It can be added to natural homemade scented cosmetics, candles & soaps.
  • It acts as a natural cleaning agent. It will not only disinfect but also deodorize by eliminating odor-causing bacteria.

Guide to Bergamot Oil Varieties & Benefits:

Bergamot Oil varietiesCountry of OriginBenefits
Bergamot (Calabrian) Essential OilItaly
  • Improve circulation
  • maintain metabolic rate
  • boost digestion
  • disinfect skin and surfaces
Bergamot (Natural Blend) Essential OilItaly
  • Uplift moods and relieve depression
  • Deodorize and freshen rooms
  • Promote rest and relaxation
  • Reduce anxiety and stress
Bergamot - Bergaptene Free (Calabrian) Essential OilItaly
  • Relieve muscle aches and body pains
  • Tone and purify the skin
  • Relieve redness, itching, and swelling
  • Cleanse pores while strengthening skin tissues
Bergamot - Bergaptene Free (Natural Blend) Essential OilItaly
  • Deodorize
  • Create a feeling of being refreshed and renewed
  • Uplift negative moods
  • Relieve anxiety, stress, irritability, lethargy, nervousness, and insomnia
Bergamot Organic Essential OilItaly
  • Strengthen hair and stimulate its growth
  • Promote the faster healing of cuts, acne, psoriasis, and chicken pox
  • Be a natural perfume and air freshener
  • Purify skin and surfaces

Composition:


  • Bergamot Essential Oil blends well with a variety of other oils. If you are looking for good oils to blend with Jasmine, Lavender, Eucalyptus, frankincense, Mandarin, Rosemary, Lemon, Cypress, Geranium, Sandalwood, Orange and Ylang-Ylang.

Contraindications:

  • Consult the doctor if pregnant or breastfeeding.
  • It can lead to miscarriage.
  • It can hurt the fetus.
  • Keep away from the children under 7.