Call us: +91-981-883-2849, +91-892-934-5130
Free worldwide shipping on all orders over $50.00

All About Rose Oil

Category: Essential oil Published: 25 Jul, 2020

About Rose Oil:


Rose is native to Orient but now it is cultivated all over the world.It is used topically for reducing the appearance of puffiness & redness. It can heal & protect the surface of the skin. It promotes a youthful complexion.


In Essence:


  • Rose is derived from the Greek word Rosa meaning red.
  • It is massaged into the scalp for making hair follicles stronger & holds firmly.
  • It is used in skincare as it is the gift from Mother Nature; promotes beautiful & radiant skin.
  • Rose oil is extracted by the steam distillation method from the rose leaves.
  • It is used in diffusers for relaxing your muscles, relieving spasms, and reducing inflammation.

History:


Rose is native to Orient but now it is cultivated all over the world. There are more than 250 different & distinct species. Rose is derived from the Greek word Rosa meaning red. It was used by the Greeks; it had deep, crimson color- the color of blood, passion & love. It is called the "Queen of Flowers." It is used topically for reducing the appearance of puffiness & redness. It can heal & protect the surface of the skin. It promotes a youthful complexion.

Leading Supplier

Visit product page Rose oil is a well-established manufacturer, supplier and exporter.



Benefits:


Let's know about the Rose Oil.

  • It is used in aromatherapy; it reduces stress when applied to the skin. It deals with depression & anxiety.
  • It is used in skincare as it is the gift from Mother Nature; promotes beautiful & radiant skin.
  • It is used for treating acne & reducing inflammation. It treats acne-prone skin as it has antiseptic & astringent properties.
  • It helps in reducing signs of aging. It also helps in controlling the different skin problems.
  • It has antiseptic properties that's why it prevents the wounds from becoming septic.
  • It can be safely used on wounds, cuts, abrasions & burns.

Extraction method


Rose oil is extracted by the steam distillation method from the rose leaves.


Uses:


  • It is directly applied to the skin, it hydrates the skin, clear acne, reduces signs of aging & minimizes the appearance of scars.
  • It is used as a moisturizer for treating dry, scalp, rough, itchy skin & skin irritations.
  • It is massaged into the scalp for making hair follicles stronger & holds firmly. It also deals with bacteria & dirt.
  • It is used in diffusers for relaxing your muscles, relieving spasms, and reducing inflammation.

Guide to Rose Oil Varieties & Benefits:

Rose Oil varietiesCountry of OriginBenefits
Rosa damascena or Pink Damask Rose Middle East
  • As a remedy for toothaches
  • Helps in lowering blood pressure and boost heart health
  • Possess beneficial properties that help relax the smooth muscle lining in your gastrointestinal tract. When used as an oil, it can aid in halting digestive problems, like nausea and vomiting
Rosa centifolia or the Rose de Mai.France
  • Mood-Lifting
  • Aphrodisiac
  • Feminine Hormone Balancer
  • Sleep Quality in Children
  • Aromatherapy During Labor and Delivery
Rosa RugosaEastern Asia
  • Stress
  • Sleep
  • Anxiety
  • Menopausal Symptoms
  • Menstrual Cramps and Pain
  • Soothes pharyngitis
  • Reduces skin redness
  • Help with anxiety and depression
Rosa AlbaBulgaria
  • Astringent, Cooling
  • Relieves stress, comforts the spirit & strengthens the heart
  • Hormone balancer
  • Addresses PMS, moodiness & cramping
  • It's humectant properties make it beneficial for dry, mature & sensitive skin
  • Makes a wonderful room & body spray
  • A great hydro-sol to keep in your first aid kit
  • Rose has an affinity to the heart & the emotions
  • Beneficial for the mind, body & spirit

Composition:



Contraindications:


  1. Consult a doctor before use if pregnant or nursing.
  2. Don't use it without dilution.
  3. Never use near the eyes, inner ears or sensitive skin.
  4. Keep away from children.