Call us: +91-981-883-2849, +91-892-934-5130
Free worldwide shipping on all orders over $50.00

All About Sandalwood Oil

Category: Essential oil Published: 10 Aug, 2020

About Sandalwood Oil:


Sandalwood oil is native to India & belongs to the Santalaceae family. It is used in medicines perfumes, cosmetics, sacred unguents, and as a mild food flavoring. It was believed that this oil is used in the bathing rituals of Hindu Gods. This oil has preservative properties. Sandalwood is called 'Chandan' in Hindi.


In Essence:


  • It is traditionally used in making incense, oils, medicines, perfumes, carvings & different handcrafted ornaments.
  • It is used in cosmetics as it is high in antioxidants that help to fight free radicals.
  • It is used for both medicinal & cosmetic methods that are recorded for more than 4,000 years.
  • It has been used as an antiseptic and astringent, and for the treatment of headache, stomachache, and urinary and genital disorders.

History:


Sandalwood is native to India. It is used for both medicinal & cosmetic methods that are recorded for more than 4,000 years. It was believed that this oil is used in the bathing rituals of Hindu Gods. This oil has preservative properties. Sandalwood is called 'Chandan' in Hindi. It is traditionally used in making incense, oils, medicines, perfumes, carvings & different handcrafted ornaments. It is also declared as a "royal tree."

Leading Supplier

Visit product page Sandalwood oil is a well-established manufacturer, supplier and exporter.



Benefits:


Let's know about the Sandalwood Oil.

  • It is used in Ayurveda & traditional Chinese medicines as it treats both physical & mental disorders like anxiety, bronchitis, diarrhea, fatigue, fever & more.
  • It is used in cosmetics as it is high in antioxidants that help to fight free radicals. It also helps in reducing the appearance of the dark circles & dark spots.
  • It is used for skin; it gives you your own at-home spa experience & makes your skin nourished & healthy.
  • It has calming properties; it helps in reducing the feelings of relaxation & peace, reducing depression problems.

Extraction method


It is extracted from the chipped heartwood by the steam distillation method.


Uses:


  • It has a warm, woody odor that's why it is used in cosmetics, perfumes & soaps.
  • It is used in foods & beverages for flavors.
  • It is used in medicines, skin & beauty products, mouth fresheners, lotions & deodorants.
  • It improves digestion, relieves the symptoms of anxiety & depression.
  • It has been used as an antiseptic and astringent, and for the treatment of headache, stomachache, and urinary and genital disorders.

Guide to Rose Oil Varieties & Benefits:

Sandalwood Oil varietiesCountry of OriginBenefits
East Indian Sandalwood Essential Oil India
  • Anxiety
  • Bronchitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Fatigue
  • Fever
  • Gallbladder problems
  • High blood pressure
  • Indigestion
  • Insomnia
  • Liver problems
  • Low libido
  • Sore throat
  • Urinary tract infections
New Caledonian Sandalwood Essential OilNew Caledonia
  • Blood oxygen saturation
  • Blood pressure
  • Breathing rate
  • Eye-blink rate
  • Pulse rate
  • Skin temperature
Australian Sandalwood Essential OilAustralia
  • Acne treatment
  • Dry and inflamed skin conditions
  • Shave products
  • Insect repellent & after-bite
  • Massage oils
  • Bath salts
  • Deodorant
  • Liniment
Royal Hawaiian Sandalwood Essential OilHawaii
  • Mental Alertness
  • Insomnia
  • Anxiety
  • Dermatitis/Eczema and Psoriasis
  • Cold sores
  • Herpes
  • Lice, tick and other insect bites
  • Nasal and respiratory congestion

Composition:


  • Sandalwood Essential Oil blends well with floral essential oils (Lavender, Jasmine, and Geranium), citrus oils (Bergamot or Grapefruit) & warm, spicy oils (Frankincense) among others.

Contraindications:

  • Consult a doctor before use if pregnant or nursing.
  • Never use near the eyes, inner ears or sensitive skin.
  • Keep away from children.