Call us: +91-981-883-2849, +91-892-934-5130
Free worldwide shipping on all orders over $50.00

Citronella Oil

(4.5) / 2 Reviews
Fresh chopped, dried or partly dried grass is used for this process and finally when the oil is manufactured.
  • Origin: India
  • Botanical: Cymbopogon nardus / Cymbopogon winterianus
  • Family: Poaceae
  • Extraction: Steam Distillation
  • Part: Grass - Leaves and stems
  • Colour: Pale yellow, transparent & smells citrusy, slightly fruity, fresh and sweet.
    Product Details

    Citronella Oil Manufacturer & Supplier

    At AG Industries, we are the most reputed names to manufacture and supply supreme and quality-tested Citronella Oil. This special organic oil is extracted from a hardy grass, which is found in the native country of Sri Lanka and Java. Citronella Oil is used to make wax candles and is used as an insect repellant.

    Extraction of Citronella Oil

    At AG Industries, Citronella Oil is extracted by the process of steam distillation. Fresh chopped, dried or partly dried grass is used for this process and finally when the oil is manufactured it is made easily accessible by AG Industries.

    Properties of Citronella Essential Oil

    This naturally found insect repellant Oil is distilled by the use of two varieties of grasses. It is yellowish-brown and has a grassy smell. The main ingredients found in this specific oil are citronellol, citronellol, and geraniol.

    Constituents

    Main : Citronellol, geraniol

    Other : Camphene, Dipentene (Limonene), Nerol, Methyl Cugenol, borncol, Thujyl alcohol, and Geranyl acetate and more

    Blending

    Cedarwood, orange, geranium, lemon and bergamot

    Uses of Citronella Oil

    There are several uses of Citronella Oil :-

    Topical Uses

    • Insect repellent
    • Antifungal agent
    • Treat parasitic infections
    • Heal wounds
    • Lifts mood
    • Fight fatigue
    • In perfumes or as a flavor additive in food

    Everyday Uses

    • Best for skin
    • Support cellular and skin health
    • Provides a research-proven uplifting aroma
    • Used for cleaning the kitchen or bathroom
    • Clean, condition, and add shine to your hair

    Popular Uses

    • Used for oily skin, and repellent to ants, fleas and moths for externally
    • Provides relief in inflammations
    • Therapeutic properties listed as antiseptic, deodorant, insecticide, parasitic, tonic and as a stimulant
    • Helpful for healing infections
    • Produces a pleasant smelling natural insect repellent.
    • Helpful in muscle and respiratory systems
    • Used in pharmaceutical and medicines
    • Helpful in headaches, Migraine, and Repellent
    • Used in soaps and candles, and has common applications in massage

    Application Uses

    • Insect repellent
    • Perfumes
    • Aromatherapy 
    • Moisture
    • Lotions
    • Creams
    • Candles
    • Soaps
    • Shampoos
    • Hair care
    • Sunscreen

    Benefits of Citronella Oil

    The following are some of the benefits of Citronella Essential Oil :-

    • Inhibit bacteria and growth of fungus: Citronella oil is used to stop the growth of fungus especially in the region of throat and ears. It also kills bacteria and stops their growth.
    • Fights depression: It reduces negative feeling and anxiety.It, therefore, gives a fresh feeling, which refreshes our mind.
    • Anti-inflammatory Property: The oil is used to alleviate any kind of toxic element getting into the body by using any kind of drugs or narcotics, hard or spicy food or any type of disease.
    • Removes bad odor: The oil is used to remove bad odor from the body as it has a lemon-like smell, it is used in small quantities as a spray or deodorant.
    • Eliminates toxin: Citronella Oil is used to remove excess water, salts, fats and other waste material from the body. It makes the body feel light, gives a glow to the skin and reduces fever.

    Primary Benefits

    • Natural pest repellent
    • Cleans surfaces
    • Emotionally uplifting and stress-reducing
    • Skin and scalp soother and booster

    Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser Topical use:

    • Apply one to two drops to the desired area.
    • Dilute with a oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

    We are known as one of the most famous Citronella Oil Manufacturers, Exporter & Wholesale Supplier from India. Our Pure Citronella Oil is processed by the steam distillation of the grass CymbopogonwinterianusJowitt.

    • Keep away from children.
    • If pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor.
    • Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
    Disclaimer : The information provided is general and you must take medical advice before using this product. A.G Industries or associated business entities don't guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy or any allergy, health issues.

    It is not safe when taken by mouth in more amounts. When applied to the skin for insect repellent; it is safe. It can cause skin reactions or irritation. It is not safe to inhale. A spray is a good option for freshening up a room or you can apply it on the skin for insects. Citronella & lemongrass look the same but both have different properties. Citronella is used in manufacturing mosquito repellents, perfumes, soaps, and deodorants whereas lemongrass is used as herbal tea. Its smell is like lemon but its taste is mild & sweet. Citronella oil is used to remove worms from the intestines. It also controls the muscle spasms, increases appetite & increases urine production. Citronella oil treats dandruff & hair loss. You can apply the oil to the scalp via a hot treatment. Citronella Oil is native to India. It is used in foods, cosmetics & soaps. It is extracted by the steam distillation method. AG Industries is the leading manufacturer & supplier of Citronella Oil. It has extreme shelf-life stability. It is repellent to high temperatures.AG Industries is the leading manufacturer & supplier of the citronella oil. Yes, it's good for hair because it reduces the greasiness of hair, prevents scalp irritation, and promotes hair growth.Yes, it's good for the skin because it eliminates bacteria and fungi and heals wounds.No, it's formulated just for topical use.Yes, it is diffused for aromatherapy and other purposes.

    Technical
    Botanical Name : Cymbopogon nardus / Cymbopogon winterianus
    Parts Used : Grass - Leaves and stems
    Color & Odor : Pale yellow, transparent @22°C with smells citrusy, slightly fruity, fresh and sweet
    Methods of Extraction : Steam Distillation
    Constituents : Citronellol, geraniol
    Specific Gravity : 0.8820 to 0.8875@23°C
    Flash Point : 175°F
    Optical Rotation : [-]2º to [-]4º@23ºC
    Refractive Index : 1.4750 to 1.4885@23°C
    Density : 0.92 g/cm3@ 25°C
    Shelf Life : Two years
    Solubility : Soluble in oils and alcohols, insoluble in water
    Reviews
    Riya
    04-02-2020 12:45

    Nice product and price. Made candles with the product.

    Aston
    04-02-2020 12:46

    This was extremely strong-smelling Citronella

    Varieties
    • Botanical: Cymbopogon nardus / Cymbopogon winterianus
    • Extraction: Steam Distillation
    • Part: Grass - Leaves and stems
    • Colour: Pale yellow, transparent & smells citrusy, slightly fruity, fresh and sweet.
    Citronella Oil