Call us: +91-981-883-2849, +91-892-934-5130
Free worldwide shipping on all orders over $50.00

Copaiba Oil

(5) / 2 Reviews
This oil is widely used in cosmetic products including soaps, creams, lotions, and perfumes.
  • Origin: South and Central America
  • Botanical: Copaifera officinalis
  • Family: Fabaceae
  • Extraction: Steam Distillation
  • Part: Gum/Resin
  • Colour: Light Yellow
    Product Details
    Copaiba essential oil is obtained from the resin of the copaiba tree that can grow upwards of more than 100 feet and can be found in tropical South America. This oil is widely used in cosmetic products including soaps, creams, lotions, and perfumes.

    Constituents

    Main: β-caryophyllene Other: Alpha-copaene, Alpha-humulene, Beta-caryophyllene, Delta-cadinene, Delta-elemene, Gamma-elemene, Germacrene D, Trans-alpha-bergamotene

    Topical Uses

    • As a perfume
    • In a moisturizer
    • In the diffuser
    • During a massage
    • In your diet
    • In a foot soak

    Everyday Uses

    • Provide pain relief
    • Promote wound healing
    • In cosmetic products, such as soaps, lotions, and shampoos
    • To treat infections from the parasite

    Popular Uses & Benefits

    • Provides a calming aroma
    • Can be diffused to create a warm, inviting environment
    • Reduces the appearance of blemishes
    • Can be massaged into fatigued areas after activity
    • Includes the naturally occurring constituent beta-caryophyllene
    • Can be applied to the skin to promote the appearance of a youthful, radiant glow

    Primary Benefits 

    • Supports the health of the cardiovascular, immune, and digestive systems
    • Powerful antioxidant benefits
    • Internal use helps calm, soothe, and support the nervous system
    • Promotes clear, smooth skin and reduces the appearance of blemishes

    Directions For Use

    Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser

    Topical Use:

      • Apply one to two drops to the desired area.
      • Dilute with Cedarwood Atlas, Cedarwood Himalayan, Citronella, Cypress, Frankincense Carteri, Jasmine Absolute, Lavandin, Lemon, Mandarin, Rose Absolute, Sandalwood Australian, Orange Sweet oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

    Caution

    • Keep away from children.
    • If pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor.
    • Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
    Reviews
    Amy Safford
    24-12-2020 11:23

    I've started using essential oils to help with arthritis pain.

    Emilie Monk
    24-12-2020 11:24

    Excellent quality at a fair price. Copaiba EO is known for its anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving benefits, among other notable uses such as skin improvement, etc. I use this to help relieve back pain for my husband when he overdoes it.

    Varieties
    Copaiba Oil