Call us: +91-981-883-2849, +91-892-934-5130
Free worldwide shipping on all orders over $50.00

Marjoram Oil

(5) / 2 Reviews
Marjoram Oil is obtained from Leaves or Tops and used in non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing.
  • Origin: India
  • Botanical: Origanum marjorana or Origanum hortensis
  • Family: Labiatae (Lamiaceae)
  • Extraction: Steam Distillation
  • Part: Leaves and Flowers/Buds
  • Colour: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid.
    Product Details

    Marjoram Oil Manufacturer & Supplier

    Marjoram oil is extracted from the Marjoram plant that as grayish-green leaves and shell-shaped bracts, its hairy stems bear white flowers, which are clustered into short spikes. The plant is basically a native to the Eastern Mediterranean region and is chiefly cultivated in Egypt. Extraction of Marjoram oil Marjoram oil is basically extracted from the top of the flowering head and the dried leaves. The oil obtained is warm, spicy, and yellow in color. Properties of Marjoram oil The purest form of the Marjoram Oil when extracted has a color of pale yellow to greenish-yellow. It has a fresh, aromatic, herbal and spicy odor. The oil has thick inconsistency.

    Main Constituents :  Terpinen-4-ol, trans-sabinene hydrate, γ-terpinene

    Other Constituents :  Linalool, linalyl acetate, α-terpineol, Tran- and cis-carveol, thymol, anethole, geraniol, and carvacrol

    Uses of Marjoram Oil

    This oil of medieval time has the following uses:-
    • The flowers, leaves,and oil of the plant are used widely to make medicines.
    • The oil is commonly used for treating runny nose, coughs, cold and any kind of infections.
    • In food,Marjoram oil is used for flavoring.
    • It removes the excess of stress and anxiety.
    • It provides relief from irritable bowel syndrome and conditions of chronic insomnia.
    • Keeps our digestive system healthy and fit.
    • The oil is used in cosmetics, making lotions and adding fragrance to soaps and perfumes.
    Everyday Uses
    • Coughs
    • Gall bladder complaint
    • Stomach cramps and digestive disorders
    • Depression
    • Dizziness
    • Migraines
    • Nervous headaches
    • Nerve pain
    • Paralysis
    • Coughs
    • Runny nose
    Popular Uses
    • Treats respiratory tract disorder, stomach, and intestine disorder
    • Relieves mensuration cramps and urinary tract disorder
    • Treats colds and flues
    • Prevents from dandruff, skin problems
    • Prevents the signs of aging, acne, and ease in rashes
    • Used in many foods like soup, sauces, and herbal tea because of its fragrance
    Applications Uses
    • lotions
    • fragrance
    • Soap
    • perfumes
    • Hair Oil
    • Deodorant
    • Diuretic
    • Tonic
    • Astringent
    • Antiseptic
    • Body Wash
    • Face Wash
    • Moisturizer

    Benefits of Marjoram oil

    There are immense benefits of this specific oil as given under:
    • Relief muscles: To completely relax and soothe our muscles Marjoram oil should be used in a good amount on the muscle before and after exercising. The oil is also effective in giving a soothing effect to the targeted muscles in an effective manner.
    • Provides peaceful sleep:Whether the condition is of severe insomnia or promoting rest and peaceful sleep, just add a few drops of oil and massage it on the feet of a sleeping child.It gives a profound sleep in a very sound manner.
    • Promotes a better cardiovascular system: One of the most crucial parts of our body is the heart. Marjoram Oil is very essential and beneficial for the heart and the entire cardiovascular system.
    Primary Benefits
    • Adds to a soothing, calming massage
    • Promotes a healthy cardiovascular system

    Directions For Use

    Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser Topical use:
    • Apply one to two drops to the desired area.
    • Dilute with Basil, Bergamot, Black pepper, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cypress, eucalyptus, Eucalyptus Lemon, Fennel, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Orange, Peppermint, Pine, Rosemary, Tea Tree, Thyme oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

    Caution

    • Keep away from children.
    • If pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor.
    • Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
    Sweet marjoram oil has an herbaceous, warm, spicy aroma with a middle fragrance note. It is diffused, inhaled, or used topically for promotion.It is a member of the mint & oregano family. Its flavor is similar to oregano.It is used for coughs, gall bladder complaints, stomach cramps, and digestive disorders, depression, dizziness, migraines, nervous headaches, nerve pain, paralysis, coughs & runny nose.It has antimicrobial properties. It used or treating fungal infections & for treating the overgrowth of gut bacteria.It is the best remedy for insomnia; diffuse it for the powerful effect.Marjoram oil is native to India & belongs to Labiatae (Lamiaceae). It is used in Beauty, Food, Aromatherapy, Nutraceutical, Beverage, Sports Nutrition, Health & Wellness, Pet Nutrition, and Vitamins & Supplements. AG Industries is the leading manufacturer & supplier of Marjoram Oil. It has extreme shelf-life stability. It is repellent to high temperatures.
    Technical
    List of Technical Documents
    1. Marjoram oil - COA
    Botanical Name : Origanum marjorana or Origanum hortensis
    Parts Used : Leaves and Flowers/Buds
    Color & Odor : Clear to Faint Yellow @ 22°C with Characteristic spicy odor
    Methods of Extraction : Steam distillation
    Constituents : Terpinen-4-ol, trans-sabinene hydrate, γ-terpinene
    Specific Gravity : 0.887@ 25°C
    Flash Point : >51°C
    Optical Rotation : -5.0º to +10º@20ºC
    Refractive Index : 1.471@ 20°C
    Density : 0.909 g/mL at 25 °C
    Shelf Life : Two years
    Solubility : Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
    Reviews
    Lara
    25-06-2020 07:21

    This is a great oil to use while you're detoxing you can put it in the water and give yourself a nice glass of water and sweat out any toxins that you have in your body. It gives off a very earthy smell but paired with Cypress and lavender it will help you feel more relaxed and calm right before going to bed.

    Aditya
    25-06-2020 07:22

    It is 100% pure essential oil and not diluted with a carrier oil. It is exactly what I wanted because I prefer to mix essential oils with a carrier oil of choice.

    Varieties
    Marjoram Oil