Call us: +91-981-883-2849, +91-892-934-5130
Free worldwide shipping on all orders over $50.00

Mint Oil

(5) / 2 Reviews
Mint is one of the oldest herbs known to humanity.
  • Origin: Mediterranean
  • Botanical: Mentha arvensis
  • Family: Lamiaceae
  • Extraction: Steam Distillation
  • Part: Leaves & Stem
  • Colour: Clear to pale yellow, sometimes greenish thin liquid with fresh, sweet, menthol-minty, herbaceous fragrance
    Product Details

    Mint Oil Manufacturer & Supplier

    Mints are aromatic, almost exclusively perennial, rarely annual, herbs. It is one of the oldest herbs known to humanity. It is widely cultivated herbs. It is used in different households. It has medicinal & healing properties that's why it is the favorite herb. It has a distinct flavor.

    Properties:

    It is analgesic, anesthetic, econgestant, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, antiseptic, antigalactagogue, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, vermifuge & more.

    Constituents

    Main: Menthol and menthone

    Other: Menthyl acetate, 1, 8-cineole, limonene, beta-pinene, and beta-caryophyllene.

    Uses of Tea Tree Oil

    Topical Uses

    • Sore Muscles
    • Energy/Alertness
    • Stress
    • Headache
    • Colds/Congestion
    • Indigestion

    Everyday Uses

    • Pharmaceutical
    • Nutraceuticals
    • Food & Beverages
    • Bakery
    • Confectionery
    • Aromatherapy
    • Personal Care
    • Cosmetics
    • Toiletries
    • Fragrances
    • Cleaning & Home

    Popular Uses

    • Relieve Muscle and Joint Pain
    • Sinus Care and Other Respiratory Benefits
    • Seasonal Allergy Relief
    • Increase Energy and Improve Exercise Performance
    • Alleviate Headaches
    • Improve IBS Symptoms
    • Freshen Breath and Support Oral Health
    • Promote Hair Growth and Reduce Dandruff
    • Relieve Itchiness
    • Repel Bugs Naturally
    • Reduce Nausea
    • Improve Colic Symptoms
    • Boost Skin Health
    • Sunburn Protection and Relief
    • Potential Anti-Cancer Agent

    Benefits of Mint Oil

    • It is used as refreshing, mental energizer, strengthening, used to enhance the well-being of the digestive and respiratory system.
    • It helps against upset stomachs, restrains the growth of certain bacteria, and can help smooth and relax muscles.
    • Mint oil is used as a flavoring in tea, ice creams, confectionery, chewing gum, and toothpaste.
    • It is used in different cosmetics and toiletries preparations especially in the preparation of shampoos and soaps.

    Primary Benefits

    • Treats dandruff
    • Bugs
    • Treats tiring feet

    Directions For Use

    Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser

    Topical Use:

      • Apply one to two drops to the desired area.
      • Dilute with Eucalyptus, marjoram, lemon, rosemary, benzoin, and lavender oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

    Caution

    • Keep away from children.
    • If pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor.
    • Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

    • Crush the peppermint leaves with your hands or a spoon.
    • Add the crushed leaves into a glass jar and pack them in there until the jar is full.
    • Fill the jar with olive oil covering all the leaves, till the neck level.
    • Let the oil steep in now.

    Peppermint oil is derived from the peppermint plant. It is native to Europe & North America. It is used for different health problems.

    It has many uses; it treats different problems like irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), nausea, and other digestive issues & headaches.

    Lemongrass, lemon, lavender, ylang-ylang, citrus bliss, wild orange, elevation, bergamot, frankincense, melaleuca, geranium, rosemary, eucalyptus, cypress, cinnamon, cypress, lime, grapefruit, cedarwood, white fir, clove.

    The word mint is an umbrella term for the Mentha plant family; it includes spearmint, peppermint, orange mint, apple mint, pineapple mint, and more. It is a perennial & wide-spreading herb.

    It can be a true saver for skin if used properly. It naturally cleanses the skin & has antiseptic & antibacterial properties. It has a cooling effect that soothes irritation & inflammation due to acne.

    • Crush or muddle fresh mint leaves in a glass jar with a tight lid.
    • Cover the leaves with olive or grapeseed oil. Close the jar and shake.
    • Store for three days. Strain into a bowl and discard the leaves.
    • Pack the jar with fresh leaves, pour the oil back in the jar and cover with fresh oil.

    Peppermint oil is the best remedy for treating sore throat & cold. It is a blend of water-mint & spearmint leaves. It is similar to spearmint but has a higher concentration of menthol.

    It has antiseptic & antimicrobial properties; it helps to cool the scalp, eliminate dandruff & fight lice. It is used in hair products for relieving dry scalp, stimulating hair growth & make hair shine.

    It is safe when taken by mouth or orally. Its excessive dose can be toxic.

    Reviews
    nima
    11-09-2020 17:13

    I enjoy the scent of this Now Essential oil. I mainly use it in my diffuser at home. It's very revitalizing and soothing. It helps with congestion and colds.

    Minty
    11-09-2020 17:14

    This feels awesome on my scalp! I always mix it with a carrier oil like castor oil to get the full benefit of it. This is my favorite essential oil

    Varieties
    Mint Oil