Call us: +91-981-883-2849, +91-892-934-5130
Free worldwide shipping on all orders over $50.00

Nutmeg Oil

(5) / 2 Reviews
Nutmeg essential oil is useful for joint pain & muscular therapy as it is an excellent sedative.
  • Origin: India
  • Botanical: Myristica fragrans
  • Family: Myristicaceae
  • Extraction: Steam Distillation
  • Part: Seed
  • Colour: Colorless or pale yellow liquid with odor and taste of nutmeg
    Product Details

    Nutmeg Oil Manufacturer & Supplier

    Nutmeg Oil is an essential oil mostly used in aromatherapy and for flavoring different types of food items. The tree contains small dull yellow color flower, which once opened shows an aril named mace, which wraps the nutmeg fruit. Extraction of Nutmeg Oil This product is high in demand in the international market and AG industries is the leading supplier of Nutmeg Oil to various major brands of the world.The oil is obtained from the kernel out of the seed of the Nutmeg fruit. The process of steam distillation is used for this purpose and the Nutmeg Oil is taken out from the dried seeds of the plant. Properties of Nutmeg Oil Nutmeg Oil is a thin, colorless and pale liquid with a musky, soft and woody aroma. It contains monoterpenes and 10% ethers.

    Main Constituents : Sabinene, 4-terpineol, and myristicin

    Other Constituents : A-Pinene, B-Pinene, Myristicin, Terpinene-4-ol, Gamma-Terpinene, Linalool, (+)-Limonene, a-Phellandrene, a-Terpinene, Safrole, a-Thujene&Methyleugenol

    Uses of Nutmeg Oil

    Everyday Uses
    • Gastrointestinal Spasm
    • Nausea
    • Upset Stomach
    • Rheumatism
    • Arthritis
    • Muscular Aches and Pains
    • Muscular Injury
    • Menstrual Cramps
    • Nervousness
    • Tension
    Popular Uses
    • Improves blood circulation
    • Acts as a stress reliever and reduces pain
    • Eases menstrual cramps
    • Improves and induces sleep
    • Aids in the problem of indigestion
    • May improve memory and cognition
    • Removes bad breath and mouth infections
    • Helps facilitate treatment of respiratory infections
    • Help in maintaining blood sugar
    Applications Uses
    • Perfume
    • Soap
    • Baked Goods
    • Syrups
    • Beverages
    • Tooth paste
    • Pain reliever
    • Scrubs
    • Aromatherapy
    • Pharmaceutical
    • Nutrition
    • Pet Nutrition
    • Supplements

    Benefits of Nutmeg Oil

    The following are the main benefits of nutmeg oil:-
    • Relieves pain: Nutmeg Oil reduces any kind of pain in the body, it may be inflammation, arthritis or pain of abdominal. For getting relief the oil should be massaged properly in the affected area for getting good results.
    • Resolve mensuration problem: Many women face problems like mood swings, depression, and hormone imbalance during mensuration. Nutmeg Oil soothes this kind of problem very fast.
    • Healthy for liver: The Nutmeg Oil has healing property, it protects the liver from many kinds of harmful toxins and clean up the liver keeping it free from any kind of diseases, therefore, proving to be a healthy tonic.
    • Treats kidney problem: Good doctors suggest the use of olive oil as it keeps the kidney in a healthy condition.It dissolves stones and does not let uric acid gets accumulated in the body anywhere.
    • It protects people from fainting and is good for the mind, heart and overall circulation of blood.
    • The oil is good for the condition of the stomach as it protects the digestive system against any kind of harm like nausea, chronic vomiting, and diarrhea
    • Nutmeg Oil helps in relieving any kind of pain like muscles pain,rheumatism and any kind of inflammation.
    • The Nutmeg Oil helps in childbirth as it has an exclusive property of contraction.
    Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser Topical Use:
    • Apply one to two drops to the desired area.
    • Dilute with oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.
    AG Industries is a leading manufacturer of Nutmeg oil that is extracted through the steam distillation process. We offer 100% undiluted and quality-approved oil to customers that are packed under the strict environmental condition.
    • Keep away from children.
    • If pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor.
    • Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
    Disclaimer : The information provided is general and you must take medical advice before using this product. A.G Industries or associated business entities don't guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy or any allergy, health issues.
    It is obtained by the steam distillation method from the ground nutmeg & is used in perfumes & pharmaceutical industries. It is also used as a flavoring in foods.It has many health benefits like relieve pain, soothe indigestion, strengthen cognitive function, detoxify the body, boost skin health, alleviate oral conditions, reduce insomnia, increase immune system function, and prevent leukemia, and improve blood circulation.It is used as a spice in foods. It is unsafe if taken in a large amount.It has a fresh, rich aroma & a woody & bittersweet flavor. It is warm & aromatic with deep flavor.It is used in small amounts. Don't take it internally.Nutmeg oil is native to India & belongs to the Myristicaceae family. It is used in Beauty, Food, Aromatherapy, Nutraceutical, Beverage, Sports Nutrition, Health & Wellness, Pet Nutrition, Vitamins & Supplements. AG Industries is the leading manufacturer & supplier of Nutmeg Oil. It has extreme shelf-life stability. It is repellent to high temperatures.Yes, pure Nutmeg Essential Oil can be used to treat sleeplessness due to its sedative properties.Yes, you can purchase this oil in bulk in packages of up to 25kg from the official portal of Pureoilsindia.It relieves stress and anxiety and improves concentration and overall mental health.It increases hair volume and appends a lustrous shine to it.No, Pureoilsindias' Nutmeg Essential Oil is not meant for internal use. Use this oil for external purposes only. You can dilute it with a suitable carrier oil before topical application.
    Technical
    Botanical Name : Myristica fragrans
    Parts Used : Seeds
    Color & Odor : Colorless or pale yellow liquid with odor and taste of nutmeg
    Methods of Extraction : Steam distillation
    Constituents : Sabinene, 4-terpineol, and myristicin
    Specific Gravity : 0.854 - 0.910@ 25°C
    Flash Point : >110°C
    Optical Rotation : +8.0º to +30º@20ºC
    Refractive Index : 1.474 to 1.484@ 20°C
    Density : 0.89 g/mL at 25 °C
    Shelf Life : Two years
    Solubility : Soluble in 90% ethanol, insoluble in water
    Reviews
    Jessica
    26-06-2020 06:03

    Spicy, sultry, and sweet all in one. I love this brand and order from this seller often. I am never displeased and always glad I ordered!

    Ramya
    26-06-2020 06:04

    Very pleased with this product. Potent. Great for pain. It's phenomenal. Smells great, too. Great value.

    Varieties
    Nutmeg Oil